Privacy Policy

Welcome to this website of Reliance Retail Ltd. We at Reliance Retail respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all visitors to this website. Our policy on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below.
Policy Updates: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this website
By using our website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, then it is up to your discretion to use our site or not? And we will then not be responsible for any of your actions.. By mere use of the website you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information, if any, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Collection of Information: You can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address etc.. We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you visit our website.
Non personal information:
  1. At this web site, information sent by your web browser, may be automatically collected. This information typically includes your domain name (the site after the @ in your e-mail address). It may also contain your user name (the name before the @ in your e-mail address). Other examples of information collected by our server include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the visitor's computer to the Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our website, pages viewed, information searched for, access times, websites visited before and a visitor visits our website, and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the settings you have on your web browser; please refer to your browser if you want to learn what information it sends.
  2. All such information will be used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party websites from which it is possible to link to our website with information relating to the number of users linking to our website from such third party website. You cannot be identified from this information.
  3. We use the information we automatically receive from your web browser to see which pages you visit within our website, which website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. We at Reliance can then develop statistics that are helpful to understanding how our visitors use this website. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of our website and to administer and improve our website. This statistical data is interpreted by Us in our continuing effort to present the website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.
Use of Cookies: A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We use data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
Third Parties: For your convenience, this page may contain certain hyperlinks to other Reliance pages as well as to websites outside Reliance. In addition, you may have linked to our website from another website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access those using links from our website. We can make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyper-linked pages and on websites that are not owned by Us. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit, or link from, and contact the owners or operators of such websites if you have any concerns or questions.
Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Chief Compliance Officer

Reliance Retail Limited

Reliance Corporate Park,

Thane Belapur Road,

Ghansoli, Navi Mumbai - 400701

Phone: +91- 4477xxxx

Email: corp.legal@ril.com

Time: Monday to Friday 09:30 Hours to 18:30 Hours

Security of Information Collected: Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet or telecom or other network/s cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this website you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.